Home » Products » Other Chemicals » Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

inquiry form

CAS No.: 151-21-3
Molecular Formula: NaC12H25SO4
Synonyms: SDS, NaDS, SLS, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium laurilsulfate, sodium monododecyl sulfate, sodium monolauryl sulfate, sodium dodecanesulfate, sodium coco-sulfate, dodecyl alcohol, hydrogen sulfate, sodium salt, n-dodecyl sulfate sodium, Sulfuric acid monododecyl ester sodium salt

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), or sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), is a great surfactant, which can remove oil contamination effectively. It is highly biodegradable (>90%), and is commonly used in textile industry and detergent industry.

The excellent properties in terms of emulsifying, foaming, penetrating, cleaning, and dispersing make Sodium lauryl sulfate a suitable raw material for many products, such as toothpaste, food, shampoo, detergent, and plastic. Besides, it also can be used in industries like pharmacy, papermaking, construction materials production, chemical production, and so on.

Inquiry Form